The 8th I-DSD/CAH Symposium 2021

Thursday 8th July- Saturday 10th July 2021


I-DSD Training Workshop

Thursday July 8th 2021 (09:00 -12:30)

[University Hospital Bern]

Choice of 3 workshops out of 4 lasting 45 mins each

The I-DSD/I-CAH registries

Salma Ali

Glasgow, UK

Bioinformatic analysis                          

Amit Pandey

Bern, Switzerland

Communication with a new parent

Amy Wisniewski

Oklahoma City, USA

Interpretation of endocrine tests

Tülay Güran

Istanbul, Turkey

Lunch for workshop    12:00 – 12:30

Symposium Day 1 (Thursday, July 8th 2021)

[University Hospital Bern]

 

Registration & Coffee from 11:30 – venue

13:00: Opening

Session 1 – Setting the Scene (13:00-14:15)

Chair: Anna Nordenström

13:00 – 13:05

Christa Flück, Bern, Switzerland

13:05 – 13:20

Patients’ experiences in Switzerland

13:20 – 13:35

Patient support & advocacy – Arlene Smyth, Turner Syndrome International

Session 2 – International Collaboration (13:40-14:15)

Chair: Faisal Ahmed

13:40 – 13:45

Endo-ERN – Olaf Hiort, Lübeck Germany

13:45 – 13:50

ESPE DSD working group – Tülay Güran, Istanbul, Turkey

13:50 – 13:55

APEG DSD Working Group – Michelle O’Connell, Melbourne, Australia

13:55 – 14:00

PES DSD Working Group – Courtney Finlayson, Chicago, USA

14:00 –14:05

I-DSD/CAH – Christa Flück, Bern, Switzerland

14:05 –14:15

Discussion

Oral Communications 1 (OC1) (14:20-15:30)

14:20 – 15:30

 

Break 15:30 – 16:00

Session 3 – Reaching A Genetic Diagnosis In The Era Of NGS (16:00-17:30)

Chairs: TBC

16:00 – 16:25

The clinical approach – Ruth McGowan, Glasgow, UK

16:25 – 16:50

Advances in insilico analysis – Katie Ayers, Melbourne, Australia

16:50 – 17:15

Functional analysis – Anu Bashamboo, Paris, France

17:15 – 17:30

Discussion

Free Evening

 

Symposium Day 2 (Friday, July 9th 2021)

Session 4 –Adrenal & Gonadal Development  (08:15-09:45)

Chairs: TBC

08:15 – 08:40

Single cell genomic atlas for human disorders – Roser Vento, Cambridge, UK

08:40 – 09:05

Novel therapeutic models for adrenal disorders– Leo Guasti, London, UK

09:05 – 09:30

Novel models of the gonads – Anna Lauber-Biason, Fribourg, Switzerland

09:30 – 09:45

Discussion

Oral communications 2 (OC2) (09:45:-11:00)

09:45 – 11:00

 

Coffee Break 11:00 – 11-30  – Venue

Session 5 – Hypospadias – a disorder of sex development or not (11:30 – 13:00)

Chairs:

11:30 – 11:50

Acquired or genetic   – Jorma Toppari, Turku, Finland

11:50 – 12:10

The views of an endocrinologist – Sabine Hannema, Amsterdam, Netherlands

12:10 – 12:30

The views of a psychologist – Norma Ruppen, Zurich, Switzerland

12:30 – 12:50

The views of a surgeon – Emilie Johnson, Chicago, US

12:50 – 13:00

Round table

Lunch 13:00 – 14:00  

Session 6 – Mini-Puberty (14:00 – 16:00)

Chairs:

14.00 – 14.30

The endocrinology of mini-puberty – Katharina Main, Copenhagen Denmark

14:30 – 15.00

Neurobehavioural outcomes – Melissa Hines, Cambridge, UK

15.00 – 15:30

Manipulating minipuberty – Taneli Raivio, Helsinki, Finland

15:30 – 16:00

Discussion

 Coffee and Posters 16:00 – (Ground floor)

16:00 – 18:30

Guided poster rounds

20.00 – Social Evening

 

Symposium Day 3 (Saturday July 10th 2021)

Session 7 – Endocrine aspects at transition & beyond (09.00 – 10.30)

Chairs:

09.00 – 09.25

Sex steroid replacement – Anna Nordenström, Stockholm, Sweden

09.20 – 09.45

Gonadotropin therapy – Luca Persani, Milan, Italy

09.45 – 10.10

Long-term care in adulthood – Philippe Touraine, Paris, France

10.10 – 10.35

Long-term psychosocial outcome – Baudewijntje Kreukels, Amsterdam, Netherlands

10.35 – 10.45

Discussion

Coffee Break 10.45 – 11.15

Session 8 – Future Directions (11:15 – 13:15)

Chairs:

11.15 – 11.40

Incorporating DSD concepts in the undergraduate curriculum – Ina Amarillo, St Louis, USA

11.40 – 12:05

Involvement of patient organisations – Virginie Bros-Facer, EURORDIS

12:05 – 12.30

Incorporating the ethical dimension into clinical practice – Jürg Streuli, Zurich, Switzerland

12:30 – 12:55

Benchmarking of care in DSD & CAH – Faisal Ahmed, Glasgow, UK

12:55 – 13:15

Discussion

13.15 – Close (Faisal Ahmed)

Optional Small Group Networking Breakout With Packed Lunch

13:15-14.30